Skin Clinic of VA Calming Jojoba Facial Serum (1 oz.)
New improved formula!
Ingredients: Certified organic jojoba serum, pomegranate seed, lavender, borage and western red cedar essential oils.
Jojoba is a liquid wax which is commonly referred to as an oil. Jojoba's chemical composition is very close to sebum, a natural fluid produced by human skin. Sebum acts as the skin's natural protective barrier. It also aids in regulating moisture. It contains a significant amount of myristic acid, a fatty acid that is known to act as an anti-inflammatory. Jojoba contains some of the longest-chain fatty acids of any of the carriers on our list. Jojoba absorbs better than most other carriers.
Pomegranate seed oil is powerfully antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, and known to significantly boost epidermal cellular regeneration. It contains a high concentration of ellagic acid, an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin. Pomegranate seed oil is close to 70% punicic acid, a rare form of conjugated linolenic fatty acid, that reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates skin and prevents moisture loss. This makes pomegranate seed oil one of the absolute best oils for anti-aging blends, as well as those meant to heal damaged skin.
Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) of all seed oils. Because GLA is converted to precursors of a variety of prostaglandins and leukotrienes, it may have potential as an anti-inflammatory in cosmetic formulations. Borage Oil protects the skin's natural lipid barrier and provides essential lipids to the epidermis, smoothing rough, dry skin.
Western red cedar essential oil contains hinokitiol, a superpower ingredient that has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-mite, anti-fungal and anti-melanogenic properties. Targets the inflammatory redness and blemishes seen in rosacea and acne. Hinokitiol is effective against P. acnes bacteria, and there is no known acquired resistance to it, unlike other prescription antibiotics. Valuable for use on skin eruptions and to relieve itching. It is good for acne and oily skin, and could be helpful in cases of dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
Lavender essential oil is widely used for its calming and relaxing qualities. It is often used to soothe occasional skin irritation, help skin recover quickly, improve eczema and acne, as well as sleep induction.
Apply last step in the evening just before bed, after moisturizers and tretinoin.