Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate — a skin conditioner. This retinoid is considered a milder version of retinoic acid, given its conversion properties. Once on the skin, it converts to retinol, which in turn converts to retinoic acid. Physiologically, it is credited with increasing epidermal thickness, stimulating the production of more epidermal protein, and increasing skin elasticity. Cosmetically, retinyl palmitate is used to reduce the number and depth of fine lines and wrinkles, and prevent skin roughness resulting from UV exposure. No secondary reactions (redness, dryness, or irritation) are associated with retinyl palmitate. It is even more effective when used in combination with glycolic acid because it achieves greater penetration. In the United States, its maximum usage level in cosmetic formulations is 2 percent. Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid.


Older Post Newer Post